Saturday, January 14, 2017
Morning tutorial
Debugging the next generation of quantum devices
Steve Flammia
Presentation slides | Videos: Tutorial 1, Tutorial 2
Afternoon tutorial
Quantum thermodynamics
Lídia del Rio
Presentation slides | Videos: Tutorial 1, Tutorial 2
Sunday, January 15, 2017
Morning tutorial
Matrix product states and tensor networks
Norbert Schuch
Presentation slides | Videos: Tutorial 1, Tutorial 2
Afternoon tutorial
Quantum information and spacetime
John Preskill
Presentation slides | Videos: Tutorial 1, Tutorial 2
Monday, January 16, 2017
8:00-8:45
Registration
8:45-9:00
Welcoming address
9:00-10:00
Plenary talk I: Chair: Fang Song (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Quantum homomorphic encryption for polynomial-sized circuits (Best Student Paper)
Yfke Dulek, Christian Schaffner, and Florian Speelman
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:30
Parallel session I-A: Chair: André Chailloux (Grand Ballroom I)
10:30-11:10
Zero-knowledge proof systems for QMA
Anne Broadbent, Zhengfeng Ji, Fang Song, and John Watrous
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
Compression of quantum multi-prover interactive proofs
Zhengfeng Ji
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
Sequential measurements, disturbance and property testing
Aram Harrow, Cedric Lin, and Ashley Montanaro
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session I-B: Chair: David Poulin (Grand Ballroom II)
10:30-11:10
Unifying gate-synthesis and magic state distillation
Earl Campbell and Mark Howard
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
Application of a resource theory for magic states to fault-tolerant quantum computing
Mark Howard and Earl Campbell
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
Time-correlated noise in quantum computation
Héctor Bombín
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
12:30-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-3:20
Parallel session II-A: Chair: Jérémie Roland (Grand Ballroom I)
2:00-2:40
Separations in communication complexity using cheat sheets and information complexity
Anurag Anshu, Aleksandrs Belovs, Shalev Ben-David, Mika Göös, Rahul Jain, Robin Kothari, Troy Lee, and Miklos Santha
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
2:40-3:20
Information-theoretic tools for interactive quantum protocols, and applications: flow of information, augmented index, and DYCK(2)
Mathieu Laurière, Ashwin Nayak, and Dave Touchette
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session II-B: Chair: Karol Horodecki (Grand Ballroom II
2:00-2:40
Energy as a detector of nonlocality of many-body spin systems
Jordi Tura Brugués, Gemma de Las Cuevas, Remigiusz Augusiak, Maciej Lewenstein, Antonio Acín, and Ignacio Cirac
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
2:40-3:20
A resource theory for work and heat
Carlo Sparaciari, Jonathan Oppenheim, and Tobias Fritz
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
3:20-3:50
Coffee break + mentor sessions
Sign up for mentoring using available sheets.
3:50-4:50
Plenary talk II: Chair: Andrew Doherty (Grand Ballroom I + II)
The entanglement of distillation for gauge theories
Karel Van Acoleyen, Volkher Scholz, Michael Marien, Nick Bultinck, Jutho Haegemen, and Frank Verstraete
Abstract and video
4:50-6:30
Poster session I: (Grand Ballroom III)
Hors d’Oeuvres and drinks will be provided. Vote for best poster using the tickets in your badge.
8:00-9:30
Software demo I: Will Zeng: Rigetti Computing (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Video
Tuesday, January 17, 2017
9:00-10:00
Invited talk I: Chair: Peter Shor (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Simulating quantum systems on classical computers
Garnet Chan
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:30
Parallel session III-A: Chair: Aram Harrow (Grand Ballroom I)
10:30-11:10
Quantum speed-ups for semidefinite programming
Fernando Brandao and Krysta Svore
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
Quantum recommendation systems
Iordanis Kerenidis and Anupam Prakash
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
A complete characterization of unitary quantum space
Bill Fefferman and Cedric Yen-Yu Lin
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session III-B: Chair: Todd Brun (Grand Ballroom II)
10:30-11:10
Belief propagation decoding of quantum channels by passing quantum messages
Joseph M. Renes
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
Biunitary constructions in quantum information
David Reutter and Jamie Vicary
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
Catalytic Decoupling
Christian Majenz, Mario Berta, Frédéric Dupuis, Renato Renner, and Matthias Christandl,
merged with:
Deconstruction and conditional erasure of quantum correlations
Mario Berta, Fernando Brandao, Christian Majenz, and Mark Wilde
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
12:30-2:00
Lunch break
2:00-3:20
Parallel session IV-A: (Grand Ballroom I, Chair: Xiaodi Wu)
2:00-2:40
Asymptotic entanglement manipulation under PPT operations: new SDP bounds and irreversibility
Xin Wang and Runyao Duan
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
2:40-3:20
Operator scaling and applications
Ankit Garg, Leonid Gurvits, Rafael Oliveira, and Avi Wigderson
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session IV-B: (Grand Ballroom II, Chair: Miklos Santha)
2:00-2:40
Optimal quantum sample complexity of learning algorithms
Srinivasan Arunachalam and Ronald de Wolf
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
2:40-3:20
Efficient quantum walk on the grid with multiple marked elements
Peter Høyer and Mojtaba Komeili
merged with:
Controlled quantum amplification
Cătălin Dohotaru and Peter Høyer
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
3:20-3:50
Coffee break + mentor sessions (sign up for mentoring using available sheets)
3:50-4:50
Invited talk II: Chair: Jonathan Oppenheim (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Racing classical computers with quantum boson-sampling machines
Chaoyang Lu
Abstract and video
4:50-6:30
Poster session II: (Grand Ballroom III)
Hors d’Oeuvres and drinks will be provided. Vote for best poster using the tickets in your badge.
8:00-9:30
Software demo II: (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Dave Wecker: Microsoft LIQUi|>
Video
Wednesday, January 18, 2017
9:00-10:00
Plenary talk III: Chair: Fernando Brandao (Grand Ballroom I + II)
From quantum thermodynamical identities to a second law equality
Alvaro Alhambra, Jonathan Oppenheim, Chris Perry, and Lluis Masanes
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
10:00
Group photo
Follow the crowd! We’d love to have you in that picture!
10:00-10:20
Coffee break
10:20-11:40
Parallel session V-A: Chair: Robert Raussendorf (Grand Ballroom I)
10:20-11:00
Fault-tolerant error correction for non-abelian anyons
Guillaume Dauphinais and David Poulin
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:00-11:40
Anyons and matrix product operator algebras
Nick Bultinck, Michael Marien, Dominic Williamson, Mehmet Burak Sahinoglu, Jutho Haegeman, and Frank Verstraete
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session V-B: Chair: Thomas Vidick (Grand Ballroom II)
10:20-11:00
A parallel repetition theorem for all entangled games
Henry Yuen
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:00-11:40
Limitations of semidefinite programs for separable states and entangled games
Aram Harrow, Anand Natarajan, and Xiaodi Wu
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:40-12:00
Coffee break
12:00-1:20
Parallel session VI-A: Chair: Omar Fawzi (Grand Ballroom I)
12:00-12:40
Applications of recoverability in quantum information
Alvaro Alhambra, Mario Berta, Francesco Buscemi, Siddhartha Das, Marius Lemm, Seth Lloyd, Iman Marvian, Mark Wilde, Stephanie Wehner, and Mischa Woods
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
12:40-1:20
Multivariate trace inequalities
David Sutter, Mario Berta, and Marco Tomamichel
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session VI-B: Chair: Robin Kothari (Grand Ballroom II)
12:00-12:40
A polynomial time quantum algorithm for computing class groups and solving the principal ideal problem in arbitrary degree number fields
Jean-Francois Biasse and Fang Song
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
12:40-1:20
Sculpting quantum speedups
Scott Aaronson and Shalev Ben-David
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
1:20-6:30
Free afternoon
Explore Seattle on your own or join one of the organized excursions by the QuArC team.
6:30-9:30
Conference dinner
At the Grand Ballroom on the fourth floor.
Thursday, January 19, 2017
9:00-10:00
Invited talk III: Chair: Krysta Svore (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Spectrahedral lifts and quantum learning
James Lee
Presentation slides | Video
10:00-10:30
Coffee break
10:30-12:30
Parallel session VII-A: (Grand Ballroom I, Chair: David Gosset)
10:30-11:10
Simulated quantum annealing can be exponentially faster than classical simulated annealing
Elizabeth Crosson and Aram Harrow
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
merged with:
Adiabatic optimization versus diffusion Monte Carlo
Michael Jarret, Stephen Jordan, and Brad Lackey
Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
Optimal Hamiltonian simulation by quantum signal processing
Guang Hao Low and Isaac Chuang
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
Rigorous RG algorithms and area laws for low energy eigenstates in 1D
Itai Arad, Zeph Landau, Umesh Vazirani, and Thomas Vidick
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session VII-B: (Grand Ballroom II, Chair: Mark Wilde)
10:30-11:10
Round complexity in the local transformations of quantum and classical state
Eric Chitambar and Min-Hsiu Hsieh
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
Optimal compression for identically prepared qubit states
Yuxiang Yang, Giulio Chiribella, and Masahito Hayashi
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
Free time
12:30-2:00
Business lunch (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Boxed lunches will be provided.
2:00-4:00
Parallel session VIII-A: Chair: Nathan Wiebe (Grand Ballroom I)
2:00-2:40
Universal quantum Hamiltonians
Toby Cubitt, Ashley Montanaro, and Stephen Piddock
2:40-3:20
Complexity of quantum impurity problems
Sergey Bravyi and David Gosset
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
3:20-4:00
On preparing ground states of gapped Hamiltonians: an efficient quantum Lovász local lemma
Andras Gilyen and Or Sattath
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session VIII-B: Chair: Anthony Leverrier (Grand Ballroom II)
2:00-2:40
Robust self-testing of many qubit states
Anand Natarajan and Thomas Vidick
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
2:40-3:20
Overlapping qubits
Rui Chao, Ben Reichardt, Chris Sutherland and Thomas Vidick,
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
merged with:
Parallel self-testing of (tilted) EPR pairs via copies of (tilted) CHSH
Andrea W. Coladangelo,
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
merged with:
The parallel-repeated magic square game is rigid
Matthew Coudron and Anand Natarajan
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
3:20-4:00
General randomness amplification with non-signaling security
Kai-Min Chung, Yaoyun Shi, and Xiaodi Wu
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
4:00-4:30
Coffee break + mentor sessions (sign up for mentoring using available sheets)
4:30-5:30
Plenary talk IV: Chair: Joseph Renes (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Entropy accumulation in device-independent protocols
Rotem Arnon-Friedman, Frédéric Dupuis, Omar Fawzi, Renato Renner, and Thomas Vidick
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
5:30-7:00
Free time
Time for a quick dinner and for transitioning to the Seattle Aquarium
7:30-10:30
Rump session at the Seattle Aquarium
Please submit your rump talk suggestions to Vadym Kliuchnikov! (vadym@microsoft.com)
Friday, January 20, 2017
9:00-10:00
Plenary talk V: Chair: Andris Ambainis (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Tsirelson’s problem and an embedding theorem for groups arising from non-local games
William Slofstra
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
10:00-10:30 Coffee break
10:30-12:30
Parallel session IX-A: (Grand Ballroom I, Chair: Martin Roetteler)
10:30-11:10
Characterizing quantum supremacy in near-term devices
Sergio Boixo, Sergei Isakov, Vadim Smelyanskiy, Ryan Babbush, Nan Ding, Zhang Jiang, Michael Bremner, John Martinis, and Hartmut Neven
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
Threshold theorem for quantum supremacy
Keisuke Fujii
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
Improved classical simulation of quantum circuits dominated by Clifford gates
Sergey Bravyi and David Gosset
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session IX-B: Chair: Stephen Bartlett (Grand Ballroom II)
10:30-11:10
Gaussian optimizers in quantum information
Giacomo De Palma, Dario Trevisan, and Vittorio Giovannetti
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:10-11:50
SU(p,q) coherent states and Gaussian de Finetti theorems
Anthony Leverrier
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
11:50-12:30
Geometric inequalities and contractivity of bosonic semigroups
Nilanjana Datta, Stefan Huber, Robert König, Yan Pautrat, Cambyse Rouzé, and Anna Vershynina
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
12:30-2:00
Lunch
2:00-4:00
Parallel session X-A: (Grand Ballroom I, Chair: Min-Hsiu Hsieh)
2:00-2:40
Two-way assisted capacities for quantum and private communication
Stefano Pirandola, Riccardo Laurenza, Carlo Ottaviani, and Leonardo Banchi,
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
merged with:
Converse bounds for private communication over quantum channels
Mark Wilde, Marco Tomamichel, and Mario Berta
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
2:40-3:20
Capacity estimates for TRO channels
Li Gao, Marius Junge, and Nicholas Laracuente
Presentation slides | Video
3:20-4:00
Semidefinite programming strong converse bounds for quantum channel capacities
Xin Wang, Wei Xie and Runyao Duan
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
Parallel session X-B: Chair: Matthew Hastings (Grand Ballroom II)
2:00-2:40
Finite correlation length implies efficient preparation of quantum thermal states
Michael Kastoryano and Fernando Brandao
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
2:40-3:20
The thermality of quantum approximate Markov chains, with implications to the locality of edge states and entanglement spectrum
Kohtaro Kato and Fernando Brandao
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
3:20-4:00
Symmetry protected topological order at nonzero temperature
Sam Roberts, Beni Yoshida, Aleksander Kubica, and Stephen Bartlett
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
4:00-4:30
Coffee break + mentor sessions (sign up for mentoring using available sheets)
4:30-5:30
Plenary talk VI: Chair: Ronald de Wolf (Grand Ballroom I + II)
Exponential separation between quantum communication complexity and classical information complexity
Anurag Anshu, Dave Touchette, Penghui Yao, and Nengkun Yu
Presentation slides | Abstract and video
5:30
Closing
Disclaimer: Speaker assignments are indicated by an underscored name. Unless requested differently by the authors, by default the first registered individual in the author list was assigned to be speaker. If a merged talk indicates more than one assigned speaker, the allotted time will be split equally among the presenters.